Packaging Schedule

PLEASE NOTE

 packing days  packing location  packing fees

All packs are scheduled for:

  • Tuesdays & Wednesdays
    6:30-8:00pm
  • Saturdays | 10:00-11:30am
We are located on the Northeast corner of Minnesota Ave & 33rd St, on the East end of the Avera Living Well Center (see map) As much as we would like everyone to be able to pack meals for free...we must request donations because we rely completely on your funds to purchase all of the the ingredients and supplies and pay for shipping costs.
  • Adult | *Kids Against Hunger suggests $20-25/person
  • Youth | (high school and younger): $10-$15/person (as long as our youth fund lasts)
  • Non-profit organization | Please email us about our "scholarship funds"

*If you would like to schedule a packing event, please check the schedule below and
 request a packing date from Jeff Behrend.

*The dates listed on the schedule are dates that are already reserved.

Upcoming Schedule of Packing Events

 

Happy New Year!!!

 

Check your calenders, dates are filling up!!!

 

 

  

Please check out the packing details above and then . . .

*** click here to request a packing date ***

 

ALLERGY WARNING: SOY PRODUCTS USED

 PLEASE NO OPEN TOE SHOES 

 

 

Dates below are reserved: Use this form to request a packing date  
 
Date Time Organization | Family | Group Group Size Hosted by/ # of meals packed
our schedule        

 

 

Meals Distributed to:

Sioux Falls BackPack program

To Haiti | Guatemala | USA | Zambia | Nepal

 

   

                                       2018

   
Jan 8, Mon 4-5:30pm Tea Area High School Girls BasketBall, Ryan 25 3,456
Jan 9, Tues 6:30-8pm Suzan B Anthoney Elementary, Jamie 34 4,320
Jan 10, Wed 6:30-8pm Spirit of Joy Confirmation, Lauire 37 3,888
Jan 13, Sat 10-11:30am Bergstrom Birthday, Kate 15-20 Skylar
Jan 17, Wed 6:30-8pm LuVerne CRC GEMS, Nicole 33 Dan
Jan 22, Mon 6:30-8pm Harrisburg Wrestling Assoc, Charlie 30 Dan, Kyle
Jan 23, Tues 6:30-8pm Harrisburg Wrestling Assoc, Charlie 30 Dan, Kyle
Jan 24, Wed 6:30-8pm  St Micheals Perish Youth, Rhonda 60 Dan, Kyle
Jan 26, Fri 1:45-3pm All City Elementary, Kim 10 Jeff

Jan 27, Sat

10-11:30am American Reformed Church Youth, Christine 45 Dan
Jan 30, Tues 6:30-8pm Nordstrom's Automotive, Craig 40  
Jan 31, Wed 7-8:30 2nd Reformed Church Hartford, Keith 30  
Feb 7, Wed 6:30-8pm First Reformed Church Youth, Tanner 30 Dan
Feb 13, Tues 6-8pm South Sioux Falls Kiwanis Club, Allen 20  
Feb 17, Sat TBD Fairmont Area Pack, Karen**Off Site 600 Jeff
Feb 21, Wed 6:30-8pm Brandon Lutheran, Dan 36 Dan
Feb 23, Fri 1:45-3pm All City Elementary, Kim 10 Jeff
Feb 24, Sat 10-11:30 Trinity Lutheran Jesus and Me Youth, Michelle 25 Dan
Feb 26, Mon 6:30-8pm Harrisburg National Honor Society, Rachel 24 Dan
Feb 27, Tues 6:30-8pm Sioux Empire Federal Credit Union, Patricia 30 Dan
Feb 28, Wed 6:30-8pm Brandon Lutheran, Dan 36 Dan 
Mar 3, Sat 10-11:30am First Reformed Church, Ross 60 Dan
Mar 6, Tues 6:30-8pm Alyssa Boscaljon small group 10 Dan
Mar 7, Wed 6:30-8pm Brandon Lutheran, Dan 36 Dan
Mar 10, Sat 10-11:30am Sibley First Presbyterian Church, Kris 35
Mar 13, Tues 6:30-8pm Avera, Jolene 40 Dan
Mar 14, Wed

6:30-8pm

Brandon Lutheran Church, Dan

36

Dan
Mar 16, Fri 1:45-3pm All City Elementary, Kim 10 Jeff
Mar 17, Sat 10-11:30am West Central Baptist Church, David 20 Dan
Mar 21, Wed 6:30-8pm Third Ave Youth, Heather 30 Dan
Mar 22, Thurs 6:30-8pm Stan Graber Financial, Stan 30  
Mar 28, Wed 6:30-8pm 3rd Ave Squared Youth Group, Shannon 30  
Apr 3, Tues 6:30-8pm Click Rain, James 25  
Apr 4, Wed 6:30-8pm St Micheals, Rhonda 60  
Apr 4-5, Wed TBD Marshall Area Pack, Julie **Off Site 500  
Apr 5, Thur TBD SDSU, Morgan**Off Site 400  
Apr 8, Sun 1-2:30pm Girl Scoot Troop 40095, Sarah 17  
Apr 11, Wed 6:30-8pm Larchwood United, Kelly 25  
Apr 14, Sat 10-11:30am Hope Lutheran, Amy 32  
Apr 20, Fri 1:45-3pm All City Elementary, Kim 10  
Apr 25, Wed 6:30-8pm Spirit of Joy Confirmation, Laurie 45  
May 2, Wed 6:30-8pm Southern Hills Church, Lauri 45  
May 7, Mon 9am-10:30am SD Govenerns Office,  40-50  
May 16, Wed 6:30-8pm Hilltop UMC, Kris 25  
May 18, Fri 1:45-3pm All City Elementary, Kim 10  
June 16, Sat 8am-1pm The Ransom Church, Kellen 200  
June 20, Wed 6:30-8pm Holy Cross Lutheran Church, Marilyn 30  
Oct 23, Tues 6:30-8pm Holy Cross Lutheran Church, Marilyn 30